Archive

The NDF Past Films and Events

A Look Back at Our Thought-provoking Films

An archive of NDF screenings and year-round events.

Animation Hotline

Best Short Film
Director:
Dustin Grella
Runtime:
7 min

Beyond the Wall

Director:
Bestor Cram
Runtime:
91 min

Blindsided

Director:
Lisa Olivieri
Runtime:
60 min

Dog Power

Director:
Kale Casey
Runtime:
33 min

Food Fight: Inside the Battle for Market Basket

Audience Award
Director:
Jay Childs
Runtime:
109 min

Hearing is Believing

Director:
Lorenzo DeStefano
Runtime:
100 min

In Pursuit of Silence

Director:
Patrick Shen
Runtime:
81 min

Insatiable: The Homaro Cantu Story

Director:
Brett Schwartz
Runtime:
98 min

JOANI: Queen of the Paradiddle

Director:
Tina Gordon
Runtime:
31 min

Jackson

Best Feature Film
Director:
Maisie Crow
Runtime:
91 min

Jarvis Rockwell

Director:
Loren Miller and Rachel Victor
Runtime:
40 min

Land Grab

Director:
Sean O’Grady
Runtime:
76 min

Pet Fooled

Director:
Kohl Harrington
Runtime:
70 min

Pigheaded

Director:
John Kinhart
Runtime:
90 min

SINCE: The Bombing of PAN AM Flight 103

Director:
Phil Furey
Runtime:
84 min

Seven Days a Week

Director:
Tal Amiran
Runtime:
10 min

Soy Cubana

Director:
Jeremy Ungar
Runtime:
17 min

Starring Austin Pendleton

Director:
Gene Gallerano and David Holmes
Runtime:
20 min

The Frozen Chosen

Director:
Elizabeth Gardner
Runtime:
72 min

The Guys Next Door

Director:
Amy Geller and Allie Humenuk
Runtime:
74 min

The Hidden Harpist

Director:
Eleanor Levine
Runtime:
4 min

The Opening Act

Director:
Linda Chorney
Runtime:
64 min

The Slippers

Director:
Morgan White
Runtime:
90 min

The Song of the Broad Axe

Director:
Erin Murphy and Nina Schmir
Runtime:
30 min

What Tomorrow Brings

Best New England Film
Director:
Beth Murphy
Runtime:
90 min

A Farmer’s Road

Director:
John Murray
Runtime:
74 min

Angkor’s Children

Director:
Lauren Shaw
Runtime:
66 min

Archie’s Betty

Director:
Gerald Peary
Runtime:
70 min

Circus Without Borders

Best New England Film
Director:
Susan Gray and Linda Matchan
Runtime:
76 min

Containment

Director:
Peter Galison and Robb Moss
Runtime:
82 min

Dis(Honesty) – The Truth About Lies

Director:
Yael Melamede
Runtime:
90 min

Diver

Special Jury Commendation
Director:
Christoph Gelfand and Caroline Losneck
Runtime:
8 min

Fishing for Unicorns

Director:
Chris Rady
Runtime:
30 min

Food Fight: The Battle for Market Basket

Director:
Jay Childs and Tom Bennett
Runtime:

Godka Cirka (A Hole in the Sky)

Director:
Alex Lora
Runtime:
10 min

Gutenberg in the Cyberstorm

Director:
Susanne Lenz-Gleissner
Runtime:
26 min

Human Nature

Director:
Casey Atkins
Runtime:
14 min

J Street: The Art of the Possible

Director:
Ken Winikur and Ben Avishai
Runtime:
71 min

Love Between the Covers

Best Feature Film
Director:
Laurie Kahn
Runtime:
95 min

Poverty, Inc

Director:
Michael Matheson Miller
Runtime:
94 min

Red Planet Rover

Director:
Mark Davis
Runtime:
45 min

Right Footed

Audience Award
Director:
Nick Spark
Runtime:
82 min

Seeds of Time

Director:
Sandy McLeod
Runtime:
77 min

Spearhunter

Best Short Film
Director:
Adam Roffman and Luke Poling
Runtime:
14 min

The Nike Chariot Earring

Director:
Karen Audette
Runtime:
14 min

The Way We Talk

Special Jury Commendation
Director:
Michael Turner
Runtime:
80 min

Tupperware

Director:
Laurie Kahn
Runtime:
63 min

100: Head/Heart/Feet

Director:
William Peters & Michael Mooney
Runtime:
102 min

Anna

Director:
Eric Latek
Runtime:
16 min

Can’t Hide Me

Director:
Madhuri Mohindar
Runtime:
26 min

Coaching Colburn

Director:
Jeff Bemiss
Runtime:
16 min

Coney Island: Dreams for Sale

Director:
Alessandra Giordano
Runtime:
80 min

Cyber-Seniors

Director:
Saffron Cassaday
Runtime:
75 min

Divide in Concord

Best New England Film
Director:
Kris Kaczor
Runtime:
83 min

Do You Believe in Love?

Director:
Dan Wasserman
Runtime:
50 min

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story

Audience Award
Director:
Dave LaMattina
Runtime:
90 min

Irlanda Elizabeth

Director:
Mary Horan
Runtime:
26 min

Mike’s Lessons

Director:
Cedric Pilard
Runtime:
13 min

Olla Rae

Director:
Suzanne Hargrove
Runtime:
20 min

Our Mockingbird

Best Feature Film
Director:
Sandy Jaffe
Runtime:
65 min

Return to Hiroshima

Director:
Perry Hallinan
Runtime:
30 min

Stumped

Best Short Film
Director:
Robin Berghaus
Runtime:
10 min

The Ghosts in Our Machine

Director:
Liz Marshall
Runtime:
56 min

The Search for General Tso

Director:
Ian Cheney
Runtime:
75 min

The Stones of the Quarries

Director:
Robert Apse
Runtime:
9 min

Turn It Up!

Director:
Robert Radler
Runtime:
87 min

A2-B-C

Director:
Ian Thomas Ash
Runtime:
70 min

Bug Music: David Rothenberg’s Insect Choir

Director:
Jennifer Berglund
Runtime:
5 min

Cavedigger

Best Short Film
Director:
Jeffrey Karoff
Runtime:
39 min

Fowl Play

Director:
Rob Flaherty
Runtime:
16 min

Gold Star Children

Director:
Mitty Griffis Mirrer
Runtime:
60 min

Good Ol’ Freda

Director:
Ryan White
Runtime:
86 min

In Search of Oil and Sand

Director:
Philippe Dib
Runtime:
56 min

Learning to Live

Director:
Katie Wise, Malina Fagan & Ashley Moradipour
Runtime:
18 min

Life According to Sam

Audience Award
Director:
Sean Fine & Andrea Nix
Runtime:
90 min

Martian Mega Rover

Director:
Mark Davis
Runtime:
50 min

Mommy I’m a Bastard!

Director:
Max Barbakow
Runtime:
65 min

North Pole Promise

Director:
Dr. S.Allen Counter
Runtime:
25 min

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution

Director:
Matthew VanDyke
Runtime:
15 min

One Day After Peace

Director:
Ezra Laufer
Runtime:
86 min

RawFaith

Best Feature Film
Director:
Gregory Roscoe
Runtime:
97 min

Running for Jim

Director:
Robin Hauser Reynolds
Runtime:
78 min

School’s Out: Lessons from a Forest Kindergarten

Director:
Lisa Molomot
Runtime:
36 min

Secundaria

Best New England Film
Director:
Mary Jane Doherty
Runtime:
100 min

Solo, Piano – NYC

Director:
Anthony Sherin
Runtime:
5 min

Stopping for Death

Director:
Wendy Roderweiss
Runtime:
96 min

The German Who Came to Tea

Director:
Kerry Kolbe
Runtime:
8 min

Two Who Dared: The Sharps’ War

Director:
Artemis Joukowsky
Runtime:
76 min

Under the Hood

Director:
Mark Byrne & Rob Dennis
Runtime:
75 min

Asparagus! Stalking the American Life

Director:
Anne de Mare & Kirsten Kelly
Runtime:
75 min

Elegy for the Elswick Envoy

Director:
Nancy Willis
Runtime:
24 min

Motherland

Director:
Jennifer Steinman
Runtime:
80 min

Other People’s Pictures

Director:
Lorca Sheppherd & Cabot Philbrick
Runtime:
53 min

Ride of the Mergansers

Director:
Steve Furman
Runtime:
11 min

The Philosopher Kings

Director:
Patrik Shen
Runtime:
70 min

There were no films in 2011. Meanwhile, please join our mailing list and stay informed on our year-round programs, news, and announcements about the festival. See you in September!

A Drop in the Bucket

Director:
Lauren Shaw
Runtime:
23 min

Calling My Children

Best Short Film
Director:
David Binder
Runtime:
35 min

Club Native

Director:
Tracey Deer
Runtime:
79 min

Do it Again

Director:
Robert Patton-Spruill
Runtime:
85 min

Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone

Director:
Chris Metzler & Lev Anderson
Runtime:
107 min

Family Affair

Director:
Chico Colvard
Runtime:
80 min

Hyman Bloom: The Beauty of All Things

Director:
Angelica Brisk
Runtime:
57 min

It’s More Expensive to Do Nothing

Director:
Alan Swyer
Runtime:
60 min

Lessons from the Night

Director:
Adrian Francis
Runtime:
9 min

Loving Lampposts

Director:
Todd Drezner
Runtime:
84 min

Mother of Normandy: The Story of Simone Renaud

Director:
Doug Stebleton
Runtime:
68 min

My Kidnapper

Director:
Mark Henderson
Runtime:
83 min

Orgasm Inc

Director:
Liz Canner
Runtime:
73 min

Streetball

Director:
Demetrius Wren
Runtime:
78 min

The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

Director:
Leanne Pooley
Runtime:
84 min

Toyland

Director:
Ken Sons
Runtime:
68 min

(un)veiled

Director:
Ines Hofmann Kanna
Runtime:
30 min

Arresting Ana

Director:
Lucie Schwartz)
Runtime:
25 min

Body Job

Director:
Joanne Nerenberg
Runtime:
10 min

Crayons and Paper

Director:
Bruce Janu
Runtime:
30 min

Dumping Billy: The Story of the Crow Lane Landfill

Director:
Mary Godfrey
Runtime:
20 min

Elegy for the Elswick Envoy

Director:
Nancy Willis
Runtime:
24 min

Free Swim

Director:
Jennifer Galvin
Runtime:
50 min

Heart of Stone

Director:
Beth Toni Kruvant
Runtime:
84 min

Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison

Director:
Bestor Cram
Runtime:
90 min

Motherland

Director:
Jennifer Steinman
Runtime:
80 min

Mouse Race!

Director:
Paul Williamson
Runtime:
7 min

New American Soldier

Director:
Emma Cott
Runtime:
23 min

Princess Royal

Director:
Rob Napier
Runtime:
6 min

Shooting Beauty

Director:
George Kachadorian
Runtime:
63 min

Sweet Crude

Director:
Sandy Cioffi
Runtime:
93 min

Team Hannah

Director:
NH Teens & Media Power Youth
Runtime:
6 min

The Philosopher Kings

Director:
Patrick Shen
Runtime:
70 min

The Rivals

Director:
Kirk Wolfinger
Runtime:
91 min

The Way We Get By

Director:
Aron Gaudet
Runtime:
84 min

Trust Us This Is All Made Up

Director:
Alex Karpovsky
Runtime:
81 min

A Kite Tale

Director:
Richard Poller
Runtime:
21 min

Aunty Betelnut

Director:
Natasha Henry
Runtime:
8 min

Bleeding Green

Director:
Kevin Massicotte
Runtime:
19 min

Here, Kitty, Kitty

Director:
Andy Beversdorf
Runtime:
62 min

Katrina’s Children

Director:
Laura Belsey
Runtime:
85 min

Killer Poet

Director:
Susan Gray
Runtime:
77 min

Ladies of the Land

Director:
Megan Thompson
Runtime:
30 min

Little Rock Central: 50 Years Later

Director:
Brent Renaud & Craig Renaud
Runtime:
70 min

Manhattan, Kansas

Director:
Tara Wray
Runtime:
79 min

Red Gold

Director:
Ben Knight & Travis Rummel
Runtime:
55 min

SS United States: Lady in Waiting

Director:
Robert Radler
Runtime:
57 min

Salt Harvesters of Ghana

Director:
Marcia Rock
Runtime:
20 min

Secrecy

Director:
Peter Galison & Robb Moss
Runtime:
85 min

The Big Read: A Conversation With Ray Bradbury

Director:
Lawrence Bridges
Runtime:
24 min

The Dhamma Brother

Director:
Andrew Kukura, Jenny Phillips & Anne Marie Stein
Runtime:
76 min

Today The Hawk Takes One Chick

Director:
James Gillooly
Runtime:
72 min

Very Young Girls

Director:
David Schisgall
Runtime:
85 min

Waiting for Hockney

Director:
Julie Checkoway
Runtime:
78 min

Wiener Takes All: A Dogumentary

Director:
Shane MacDougall
Runtime:
79 min

Beyond Belief

Director:
Beth Murphy
Runtime:
82 min

Beyond the Call

Director:
Adrian Belic
Runtime:
82 min

Bill’s Big Pumpkins

Director:
Ryan Foss
Runtime:
87 min

Cartoneros

Director:
Ernesto Livon-Grosman
Runtime:
60 min

Hazleton, PA

Director:
Dominic DeJoseph
Runtime:
15 min

I Named Her Angel

Director:
Nefin Dinc
Runtime:
30 min

Indestructible

Director:
Ben Byer
Runtime:
119 min

Ismini Melek Koydum

Director:
Nefin Dinc
Runtime:
30 min

Keep on Steppin’

Director:
Christine Nochese
Runtime:
34 min

No Bigger Than a Minute

Director:
Steven Delano
Runtime:
53 min

Original Intent: The Battle for America

Director:
Anthony Sherin
Runtime:
55 min

Shadow of the House

Director:
Allie Humenuk
Runtime:
73 min

Smile Boston Project

Director:
David Tames
Runtime:
20 min

Sylvia Hyman: Eternal Wonder

Director:
Curt Hahn
Runtime:
24 min

The Clinton 12

Director:
Keith McDaniel
Runtime:
88 min

The Listening Project

Director:
Dominic Howes & Joel Weber
Runtime:
84 min

The Times Were Never So Bad: The Life of Andre Dubus

Director:
Edward Delaney
Runtime:
83 min

Uganda Rising

Director:
Jesse James Miller & Pete McCormack
Runtime:
82 min

Asparagus! (A Stalkumentary)

Director:
Anne de Mare & Kirsten Kelly
Runtime:
75 min

Black Gold

Director:
Marc Francis & Nick Francis
Runtime:
78 min

Class Act

Director:
Sara Sackner
Runtime:
90 min

For the Love of Dolly

Director:
Tai Uhlmann
Runtime:
58 min

In Debt We Trust: America Before the Bubble Bursts

Director:
Danny Schechter
Runtime:
2006

Independents Under Fire: The Battle for the American Bookstore

Director:
Jacob Bricca
Runtime:
57 min

Jack Mitchell: My Life is Black and White

Director:
Craig Highberger
Runtime:
75 min

Johnny Berlin

Director:
Dominic DeJoseph
Runtime:
56 min

Jungle Remedy

Director:
Kirk Jackson
Runtime:
43 min

Lieve Monster

Director:
Marco DeStefanis
Runtime:
9 min

Maquilapolis (city of factories)

Director:
Vicky Funari
Runtime:
68 min

Sentenced Home

Director:
David Grabias & Nicole Newnham
Runtime:
75 min

Si, Se Puede!

Director:
Brian Liloia
Runtime:
14 min

Subway Film

Director:
Mitchell Rosenzweig
Runtime:
14 min

The Bowlers

Director:
Kevin McCarthy
Runtime:
8 min

The Comet Model News

Director:
Nancy Kapitanoff
Runtime:
15 min

The Shape of Water

Director:
Kum-Kum Bhavani
Runtime:
70 min

The War Tapes

Director:
Deborah Scranton
Runtime:
97 min

Walking to Werner

Director:
Linas Phillips
Runtime:
93 min